iTom: Free Music From Tom Smith

Music in every style -- except dull. Tom Smith, the World's Fastest Filker and the prototypical geek folk-rocker, releases new music for free download on a regular basis. (It was a song a week for almost a year.) You can subscribe to the RSS feed, purchase a better-quality MP3 of the song, or purchase three months' worth as a downloadable album.

Friday, April 06, 2007

034: Two Guys Kissin' (Ruined My Life)

There are genuine anti-gay fearmongers out there. They makes me crazy on a number of levels, because every gay person I've ever met has been exactly like every non-gay person I've ever met, except for who they'd prefer to take to the prom. I suppose it's possible that I'm sheltered, and I've met only "almost-normal" gays or somethin'... but I really don't think so.

Meanwhile, the right-wing religious nuts act as if civilization is literally going to collapse if we tolerate two guys snogging on the street. They must really be great kissers. I mean, if the very sight of Teh Gay is enough to make men abandon their marriages, no wonder it's so dangerous!

This, of course, has never happened to anybody anywhere.

Until now.
Listen
Buy this song for 99¢ (192 Kbps) through PayPal
Make a donation
Subscribe to iTom
Hear more songs
Two Guys Kissin' (Ruined My Life)
Words and Music © 2007 by Tom Smith
Released under a Creative Commons Noncommercial ShareAlike License


I was sittin' at home the other day
Beer in hand, pizza on the way,
An' Turner Classic Movies -- not Turner and Hooch.

Christopher Reeve and Michael Caine
Were drivin' Dyan Cannon insane,
But after they killed her, I saw the two of 'em smooch.

I hadn't felt so weird since I was young,
I'm not sure but I think there mighta been tongue,
And I didn't understand -- they both were men!

Then a voice in my head said, "Yeah, so what?"
And I noticed Chris had a real nice butt
And I knew I was never gonna be the same again.

Well, I walked the straight and narrow,
But now it's a little bent,
I used to be full hetero,
I wonder where that went,
Have to quit being a Scoutmaster,
And I have to leave my wife,
Two guys kissin' ruined my life.

I shook my head and I changed the channel
And saw some guy in a cap and flannel
Singin' he was a lumberjack and he was okay

I kept on surfin', got Brokeback Mountain,
Rocky Horror, The Birdcage,
and I stopped countin'
When I got to Bravo and the whole damn network was gay.

I sat and I squirmed with the funniest feelin',
I figured I needed some sexual healin',
But that was by MARVIN Gaye, oh, my achin' head.

I'd'a sworn I was straight till I saw that kissin',
But it'd shown me somethin' I'd been missin' --
I'd ruled out half of humanity sharin' my bed.

The techniques all look normal,
But the details are kinda weird,
Does a moustache act like velcro
When it runs into a beard?
Agonizin' reappraisal
Has caused me endless strife,
Two guys kissin' ruined my life.

The internet and magazines, and every film and book,
This slashy stuff is all I'm seein' everywhere I look,
When football players watch each other, it seems more intense
And all that Harry/Draco stuff is starting to make sense.

Each time I thought about it, I wondered, should I try
To have a close encounter with another horny guy?
'Cause it would still be cheatin' on my wife, I'm pretty sure,
I could tell her "It ain't another woman" -- but it sure as heck ain't her.

Then my mouth wrote a check I couldn't afford,
We were watchin' the People's Choice Awards,
With Hugh Jackman and Jude Law gettin' touchy-feely.

I said, "Yeah, I bet they're the People Choice,
Even I might like kissin' one o' them boys,"
And my wife said in a sultry voice, "Really?"

Since then our love life is frickin' unreal,
We've learned to share and say what we feel,
She tells me her fantasies and I tell her mine.

It's more romance than we've ever had,
But there is one thing that makes me mad --
I've gotten addicted to Queer Eye and Top Design.

My NASCAR buddies shun me,
And my parish said "Goodbye",
But the girls down at the office
Think I'm their kinda guy,
I've lost all my machismo,
With acceptance I am rife,
Two guys kissin' ruined my life.
Two guys kissin' ruined my life.

4 Comments:

At 12:19 PM, Blogger WildCard said...

That life sure don't sound ruined to me. Well done, Tom

 
At 9:43 AM, Blogger Jenny Gregerson said...

I dont know when I kiss my Girlfrined in public a lot of people stop and watch. I wonder how may poor girls lifes we ruined .. Yeah right .. Love Jenny

 
At 4:49 PM, Blogger James said...

Hi, there!

Just got here via a link on your interview at the AfterElton blog, and I must say I absolutely LOVE the song!

Great, GREAT work, man!

Best,
J.

 
At 2:29 AM, Blogger eda said...

買煙火,製造浪漫煙火小舖,101煙火,煙火小舖,煙火,仙女棒,沖天炮,勝利之花,甩炮,升空煙火,情趣用品,情趣,衣蝶情趣精品百貨,情趣用品衣蝶情趣,自慰套,飛機杯,充氣娃娃,AV女優,AV,電動按摩棒,按摩棒,G點,調情棒,後庭拉珠棒,跳蛋,變頻跳蛋,有線跳蛋,無線跳蛋,潤滑液,男女穿戴用品,穿戴用品,情趣內衣,性感內衣,情趣跳蛋,角色扮演,情趣角色扮演,丁字褲,情趣內褲,性感內褲,性感吊帶襪,網襪,性感網襪,T字褲,煙火批發,情趣禮品,情趣用品,成人用品,情趣商品,情趣內衣,情趣精品,情趣商品,單身戀人圖影區

 

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home